Posts Started

Started 7 months ago in INR

Does it require heparin injection if INR around 1.7?

Views 687   Comments 9


Comments

Commented on Does it require heparin injection if INR around 1.7? 7 months ago

Hi, I am not managing her dose by myself, but I am trying to guide her. Your suggestion for her dose adjustment around 32.5 sounds sensible. Only half a dose reduction for one day will be sufficient.


Commented on Does it require heparin injection if INR around 1.7? 7 months ago

No, no, we didn't increase her weekly dosage by 50%, it was boost dose for a single day. I am sorry, I should have been more precise. Her weekly dosage was 31.5 mg, and it was stable. She used to check her INR in the hospital every month. Since she switched her diet to green vegetables, I got suspicious her INR level. I warned her to check her INR, and it came out low around 1.7. We gave her 7.5 mg for that thay and another 7.5mg three days later. So her weekly dosage became 40mg, it came out 2.7. For the next week we set it to 35mg and moved to another city. Subsequently it came out 4.


Commented on My INR went from 2.5 to 12 in one day!!!! 7 months ago

First of all please calm down. I have been monitoring my moms INR for over 15 years. In initial dosage it takes 3 to 5 days to reach maximum effect. You need to watch out your diet. Roughly speaking, while green vegetables lowers INR, red ones increase it. Hot weather has an elevating effect on INR. INR also decreases rapidly if you skip doses. It will get stabilized soon.


Commented on Does it require heparin injection if INR around 1.7? 7 months ago

Thank you for responding. I am sorry that I am late at responding to your message. We live in Turkey, so diet is different from that of the USA. We were in the village when I post the question, we eat mainly green stuff such as green bean, cabbage, collard greens, leek and nettle. We knew that that diet would lower her INR, but she loves eating them.


Commented on Does it require heparin injection if INR around 1.7? 7 months ago

Thank you for responding. I forgot to check out the messages after that anxious day. My sister called doctor and she said that there was no need to worry about it if it was around 1.8. So we gave her 50% boost dosage for a day and we increased 50% of the weekly dosage by giving her another 50% dosage three days later. She took INR check the next week, it was around 2.7. But When we moved to another city, her INR reached 4. There are many parameters which affect INR such as diet, climate, diseases and so on. I developed a rough calculation; I sum up previous weekly dosage, I extract it from new adjusted dosaga for next week. I divide it by previous weekly dosage and multiply the result by 3, finally add the final result to the last INR, it gives roughly a prospective figure. It appears to work for only for a week.


Tiger cub

Member Since: 7 months ago

Reputation: 0

Voting Power: 1

Share whatnext's profile link: http://inrtracker.com/profile/whatnext

Start managing your Warfarin Register for Free