Posts Started


Comments

Commented on App question about 1 year ago

Right now we are trying to work out the kinks on the desktop site, but we definitely have plans on making an app in the future.


Commented on Cola color urine INR 8.5 about 1 year ago

Did you tell your doctor about your cola colored urine?? You need to tell them and/or go to the emergency room! The prescription database we use says the following: "Acitrom (Nicoumalone) and Warfarin both increase anticoagulation. HIGH likelihood serious or life-threatening interaction. Contraindicated unless benefits outweigh risks and no alternatives available." Did they tell you of these risks? Is this the only possible treatment for you? 8.5 INR is VERY high. Often when it is THAT high you are given a vitamin K shot to bring it down.


Commented on Sotalol & Coumadin about 1 year ago

We use a drug interaction database called Pepid, it's the same database many pharmacists use. It says are no interactions between Sotalol and Coumadin. If you fill your prescriptions at the same pharmacy they should be able to detect any possible interactions and alert you of it. I'm not sure if they are required by law to do so, but I'd imagine they could be held liable if something happened.


Commented on Surprise it's a blood clot!! over 1 year ago

So sorry to hear about your ordeal. Thanks for so much sharing, it is helpful! I don't have much experience with fibroids, but there may be things you can try with your diet to help. The general consensus is that red meat consumption can make fibroids worse. http://www.womenshealth.gov/publications/our-publications/fact-sheet/uterine-fibroids.html Green Tea has also been shown to help with fibroids. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2834812/ I'm not sure what you use for birth control, but Paragard is probably the safest IUD for you. Mirena has progestin, the same hormone found in Depo-Provera. Although doctors may claim Mirena only releases progestin "locally" to the uterus, and is therefor safe. I wouldn't trust it. Hormonal birth control is dangerous. I think that even if you test positive for a blood condition, you probably got your clot from the Depo-Provera shot. I got my blood clots ONLY when I started Ortho Tri-Cyclen. My doctors like to blame my Factor V Leiden on the clots but the birth control definitely triggered it. Both pregnancy and Depo-Provera can cause blood clots, whether you have a clotting condition or not. If I were you I would not rush back into taking Warfarin, because Warfarin, as you already know, has many side effects too. It is something you should think about and maybe seek a second opinion (whether the doctor says yes or no to Warfarin). They'd have to do another Warfarin bridge using Lovenox in order to go back on Warfarin, so keep that in mind. You might be fine with just aspirin and avoid anything and everything that is known to cause blood clots. DISCLAIMER: I am not a doctor. You should always consult with your doctor before making any medical decisions :) My thoughts are with you. Keep us posted after you get the results.


Commented on How do I enter changing coumadin dosage 4/4/6/4/4/6 mg repeating over 1 year ago

Our system is designed to record information after if happened so it is completely accurate. We don't want people logging medications before they actually took them. If you want medication reminders, you can specify them in My Account > Email Notifications. There you can be receive an email reminder of your medication schedule each day at a specific time. Let me know if you have any other questions! :)


Commented on My Name is Veronica, Co-Founder of INR Tracker, and I have a blood clotting disorder. Ask me anything. over 2 years ago

You don't have to do anything you are not comfortable with. Warfarin and Plavix combined can be dangerous and needs close monitoring. http://www.drugs.com/drug-interactions/plavix-with-warfarin-705-360-2311-0.html Do they want to put you on Xarelto alone, or combine it with another drug?


Commented on Diagnosed with DVT in all veins within the calf and popliteal (behind knee) after meniscus surger almost 2 years ago

Sorry about your situation. Blood clots are a side-effect of any surgery, some procedures more than others. Cutting into the body, compounded with prolonged inactivity can cause clots. It would be ideal if you did not fly (you should also talk to your doctor about flying). However, if you are going to fly be sure to drink LOTS OF WATER. I mean TONS of water. Water is so beneficial to the body and helps prevent clots. For example, heart attacks (damage to the heart usually caused by a blood clot blocking the coronary artery) occur more often in the morning than any other time of day. Why? Because the body is dehydrated from not receiving water overnight while sleeping. Drinking a tall glass of water first thing in the morning before you do anything is so important. Additionally, you mentioned compression stockings. Those are good too. A blood clot in the leg causes damage to your veins. The damage can be permanent but greatly reduced by the use of compression stockings during the healing process (and used afterwards for prevention). Your doctor can prescribe you medical grade compression stockings that are fit to your body. Those are better than over the counter socks (although otc socks are better than nothing). Lastly, during your flight you need to move your legs around often. Move your feet around in circles at least every hour. Also get up and walk around the plane (if you drink lots of water you'll have to get up a lot to pee anyway). Hope that helps. Useful links: http://healthnews.uc.edu/news/?/7562/ http://www.clotconnect.org/patients/faq-frequently-asked-questions/faq-how-soon-after-a-clot-can-i-fly


Commented on Tracking Vitamin K almost 2 years ago

You aren't missing anything :) We plan on bringing back the calendar view and improving the food search functionality early next year. Sorry for any inconvenience.


Commented on My Name is Veronica, Co-Founder of INR Tracker, and I have a blood clotting disorder. Ask me anything. over 2 years ago

Hi tnthompson, Thanks for sharing your story about your son. Sorry about his current health issues. Let us know what your doctor says about his rash. I hope he gets better and your doctors can figure out the cause. Unfortunately, there is no formula that we know of that could calculate a vitamin k /warfarin ratio. As you stated, your son weights 141 pounds is taking 4mg, whereas I was taking 5mg - 7.5mg per day and I only weighed 100 pounds. The drug impacts people tremendously differently. We will add in rash/skin condition to the ailment section. We are also working on adding Vitamin K to the reports. Thanks for your suggestions. We appreciate them. :) Best, Veronica


Commented on My Name is Veronica, Co-Founder of INR Tracker, and I have a blood clotting disorder. Ask me anything. over 2 years ago

Sorry to hear about your blood clots. I was in your same situation with not having health insurance. I am not sure what country you are from, but in the US some clinics offer something called "charity care." That is what I had get in order to be able to afford my treatment. I had to provide them with my pay stubs and I think my tax return and they based my payments on my income. Since I wasn't earning much, each visit cost around $30. They also scheduled me to visit with a nurse practitioner instead of a doctor because it was cheaper. I'm surprised the hospital did not refer you to a clinic that offers charity care, especially since they must know you don't have insurance. You should try calling up the hospital that treated you and also some local general health clinics and see if they offer services to people without insurance.


Commented on Feeling off with a crazy INR about 2 years ago

I agree with the Blood Clot Recovery Network that you should consult with a physician about your dizzy spells. Dizziness appears to be a possible side effect of Warfarin (http://www.drugs.com/cons/warfarin.html), but you need to confirm this with your doctor to rule out anything more serious. As for your pain in your leg that had a DVT, you might be experiencing Post-thrombotic syndrome. It impacts around 20-50% of people that had DVTs (http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2020806/). I sometimes get pains in my DVT leg and its been a couple years since it happened.


Commented on My Name is Veronica, Co-Founder of INR Tracker, and I have a blood clotting disorder. Ask me anything. over 2 years ago

Vitamin K might not be the only reason for the fluctuations. Making sure to take your Warfarin and Vitamin at the same time everyday and on an empty stomach is important. Also, things like exercise, which helps to metabolize the drug faster, can cause fluctuations too. I'd recommend tracking most of your daily activities to see if you're being consistent with these other aspects as well. My INR was all over the place too. I think some peoples bodies just have a harder time with it for whatever reason.


Commented on My Name is Veronica, Co-Founder of INR Tracker, and I have a blood clotting disorder. Ask me anything. over 2 years ago

Thanks for sharing this, Vannessa! You have certainly endured a lot throughout your life. I'm really shocked your doctor told you to abort your pregnancy. I'm so happy for you that everything worked out in the end! It's really frightening how dismissive some healthcare physicians are about complaints of pain. It's bittersweet to know I'm not alone in that regard, so thanks again for sharing. I'm sure many others will be able to find your story very relatable. Do you happen to know if you are heterozygous or homozygous for Factor V?


Commented on My Name is Veronica, Co-Founder of INR Tracker, and I have a blood clotting disorder. Ask me anything. over 2 years ago

I'm doing well now, thanks for asking! I'm off Warfarin and trying to stay active and healthy. It's somewhat difficult as a web developer because I'm sitting down all day staring at a computer screen. I wear compression stockings while I'm working and try to move around every couple hours. I've also been taking an herbal supplement called Nattokinase instead of baby aspirin every day. It's supposed to "thin the blood," but I have no real way of knowing if its actually working, It's giving me some piece of mind, though. I'm pretty confident that it was the birth control that caused all of this. The blood clots only came a couple months after starting on it. I'm hoping that if I stay away from that and exercise more then I wont get anymore clots...at least not for a very very long time. *crosses fingers* I'm glad you like this site. It's a work in progress and there's a lot left to develop for it. We are going to add in the functionality to track more than just Warfarin in the near future. We will probably send out an email or announce it here when that happens.


Commented on INR is too thin over 2 years ago

An INR of 3.4 isn't usually considered dangerously high. Most people's target INR range is 2.0-3.0, but some people have a target INR range of 2.5-3.5. When I was in a similar situation in the past, my nurse did the same thing where she adjusted my dosage slightly and told me to retest in a week. HOWEVER, did you tell the people at the Coumadin Clinic you were experiencing bloody stool and headaches?? Your symptoms do not seem safe. You should probably head over to the ER. I wouldn't advise taking in a lot of vitamin k because when you retest your INR could be really low and out of your target range which would cause other problems.


Dog and kitten sleep

Member Since: almost 3 years ago

Reputation: 101

Voting Power: 2.0

Share Veronica's profile link: http://inrtracker.com/profile/veronica

Start managing your Warfarin Register for Free