0

Hedgehog  Beevi haris wrote 5 months ago

My name is beevi haris.my inr level is2.3 inr is it normal? What is its meaning and how much warfarin can i take per day

Category: INR

Total Views: 411

Total Comments: 4

Disclaimer


All Comments (4)

Comment on this post  



2

Brachiosaurus  warrick - (1) - posted 5 months ago

Hi Beevi, so INR is an international standard, it stands for international normalised ratio, this is a ratio used to express clotting time. So a normal person on no anticoagulation has a clotting time of around 10-12 seconds, so their INR is 1.0 hence “normalised”. So an INR range of 2-3 means your clotting time will be 2-3 times more than a normal person, hence the “ratio” part of INR. So at inr 2.3 your clotting time is extended to around 23 seconds. Internal clots are formed in several ways- by damage to the blood cells like when passing thru a mechanical heart valve or when blood is subjected to unatural stresses like is caused during atrial fibrillation, pooling or lack of circulation like in DVT, also by certain conditions like APS, factor V leiden, protein S and protein C deficencys.
Warfarin “blocks” your liver from being able to use vitamin k to produce as much fibrillin and factors X and Y which are clotting agents in your blood made by the liver.
The thing with warfarin is the rate it is used up by the body is different in everyone due to things like diet, metabolism, activity, alcohol intake, other medications, genetics. Im taking 9.5mg daily at the moment and my inr was 2.3 yesterday, in winter I sometimes find I need a lower dose, my father takes only 3mg to be in range,my uncle use to take 11mg daily, so everyone is different and the inr being in range is the important part and the size of the dose is whats needed to be in range

Reply to warrick

0

Hedgehog  Beevi haris - (191) - posted 5 months ago

Thanks warrik

Reply to Beevi haris

0

Iam killer dog  wegie60@gmail.com - (140) - posted 5 months ago

2.3 is very good. my understanding is between 2.0 and 4.0 is normal. My INR usually runs 2.0 - 2.4 and I take 5 mg. of warfarin per day. I eat a 1/2 cup helping of a green vegetable or other vitamin K food three times a week in my meals on mon, wed, fri. as long as I don't do more than that mine stays around 2.2 or so which is good. Did you know vitamin K is found in more than just greens? I was surprised to find there is a good amount in Mayonnaise! and I love deviled eggs..Everyone is slightly different. You just have to find what works for you and stick with that plan. and check with your Dr. often to make sure nothing is going awry with your levels. hope this helps.

Reply to wegie60@gmail.com

0

Hedgehog  Beevi haris - (191) - posted 5 months ago

Thanks for ur help

Reply to Beevi haris

Start managing your Warfarin Register for Free