0

Iam killer dog  Sophrosyne wrote 4 months ago

So, my INR today was 3.1. (2.0-3.0 is the target). All good, right? And then I came down with food poisoning. (Warning the rest of this post is gross). I've been sick all day and it's been violent and vile. I already took my Warfarin today. I don't know how food poisoning is going to affect things. I've been throwing up a LOT of pink stuff, but I'm thinking that has to be because I had ham and tomato soup and beets today. Blood would be red or black, right? And I'm burping what tastes like rotten eggs. It's so nasty. My stomach is bloated with gas and I won't go into the rest of the nastiness. Is this just the food poisoning, or is the Warfarin playing into it at all? Is there something I need to keep an eye on?

Category: INR

Total Views: 178

Total Comments: 2

Disclaimer


All Comments (2)

Comment on this post  



0

Brachiosaurus  warrick - (1) - posted 4 months ago

Yep all good, INR 3.1 is fine, check out this graph, it shows it well https://farm4.staticflickr.com/3868/14626794599_442e809525_o.jpg
I self test and manage my warfarin dose and my range is 2.0-3.0 also so I would adjust my dose slightly to bring it down a tad but thats just me.
Sorry your sick, I haven't been real sick since being on warfarin but I did have a lung infection finally diagnosed and treated last month and saw spikes in my INR up to 3.5 that I could atribute to that. Sounds like the pink is the beets as I wouldn't consider that 3.1 is high enough to cause any issues, remember some peoples INR range is 2.5-3.5 (such as mechanical mitral valves and some other blood disorders).
If you don't normally have any gastric issues then I reckon you are fine. I think that food poisoning on the other hand can become a very serious problem and this combined with your INR staying in range with throwing up your dose and your liver trying to cope with your illness could mess your INR around so I can only advise as a precaution to see your doctor sooner rather than later.

Reply to warrick

0

Iam killer dog  Sophrosyne - (60) - posted 4 months ago

Thanks, Warrick. I have an appointment at the Coumadin clinic on Friday. I'll call them tomorrow though, and let them know that I was ridiculously, violently ill today, and see what they want me to do about tomorrow's dose. The sheet they gave me said that being ill can increase your INR levels.

Reply to Sophrosyne

Start managing your Warfarin Register for Free