0

Fantasy avatar 6  Dreamer12188 wrote 5 months ago

I am very lost on how to regulate the vitamin k intake. Thought i was doing well my inr was staying at 1.9 to 2.5. Now it is 1.6 again. Can anyone help me?

Category: INR

Total Views: 584

Total Comments: 4

Disclaimer


All Comments (4)

Comment on this post  



0

Brachiosaurus  warrick - (1) - posted 5 months ago

I see from one of your old posts you had a PE and your doctor was making massive dose changes of 5mg at a time which doesn't sit well. As you are 2 years since your last post I can only assume you have a relatively good handle on your management/dose/INR relationship. I only hope you are not still on big dose variations like 10mg one day and 15mg the next. IMO the more consistant you can make your doses from day to day the better, so if you added up your daily doses if you are still on that regime, over seven days and then get the average of that. When I say a slight increase in dose I mean maybe 0.5 to 1 mg a day, not 5mg :-)
I guess you have a pretty good idea for yourself what dose changes do to your INR , for me I've found that 1mg a day can raise it about 0.4-0.6 INR points. All the best.

Reply to warrick

0

Brachiosaurus  warrick - (1) - posted 5 months ago

Hi there, there are other external factors that will alter your INR not just Vit K intake so hence the reason you generally don't get exactly the same INR reading for exactly the same dose every time you test. Even the flora in your gut produce vit K so its not an exact science. If you google it you will find that many factors influence it up or down, amount of physical activity, different fruits, foods and drinks or juices, over the counter medicines etc, hence you have a lower and upper value. If you look at this page you will see the rate of incidence at these upper and lower ranges https://farm4.staticflickr.com/3868/14626794599_442e809525_o.jpg
As your circumstances are unknown to me I can only assume your range is INR 2-3 and perhaps you are on warfarin for Afib, a valve, or an embolism??
I can only suggest that you look at it the other way as I think perhaps your warfarin dose needs to be increased slightly rather than chasing an exact vit K intake.
Does anyone else have any suggestions ???

Reply to warrick

0

Fantasy avatar 6  Dreamer12188 - (106) - posted 4 months ago

My doc changed it to 20mg a day and it's 2.1. I just started a greens shake too. Warfarin and I had a PE November 2017

Reply to Dreamer12188

0

Brachiosaurus  warrick - (1) - posted 4 months ago

Sorry not sure how I thought your last post was 2 years old... :-)
Well INR 2.1 sounds better so hopefully you are on the right track now.

Reply to warrick

Start managing your Warfarin Register for Free